Sportandhobbies Books for sale. Home . Also look through our Ephemera for more Related items . Transport ephemera
Overseas customers please Email for quote.
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
Quoted Post & Packing is UK only at cheapest rate.
All Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
Picture
TITLE & DESCRIPTION
Price

P&P


Angler's Mail A-Z Encyclopedia of Fishing in the British Isles. Westwood, Roy [ Editor ], Chancellor Press, 1994. . ISBN: 185152584X. 192pp. 1.1Kg. 4to. A complete reference guide that covers all the fundamentals of coarse, sea, and trout fishing, all beautifully illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w slightly rubbed on front bottom corner.
£4.50
£4.85

The Angler's Mail Guide to Basic Sea Fishing. Ingham. John. & Roy Westwood, Hamlyn Publishing, 1981. . ISBN: 0600353850. 124pp. 4to. 800g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a Very Good price-clipped d/w that is rubbed to all edges. (See picture). Illustrated with 30 colour and 20 b/w photographs and 70 line drawings. This guide has been compiled by a panel of top experts to give information on the tackle and techniques used sea angling.
£4.50
£3.00

Bat And Ball - A New Book of Cricket.. Moult. Thomas. (Editor), Magna Books, 1994. reprint. ISBN: 1854227009. 283pp. 8vo. 850g. Pictorial Laminated boards slightly rubbed to corners o/w FINE in a Very Good lightly edge-rubbed d/w. A reprint of the book first published in 1935, with the original illustrations reproduced as b/w plates.
£6.50
£3.00

Bob Nudd's Illustrated Guide to Pole Fishing. Nudd. Bob., Emap. , 2005. Reprint. ISBN: 0953308715. 92pp. 4to. 630g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Fully illustrated in colour throughout.
£4.50
£2.65

Captive Birds in Health and Disease . Cooper. John E & Margaret E Cooper., World Pheasant Association , 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906864801. xii + 132pp. 4to. 750g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w & 4pp of colour photographs, and drawings by Athene Smith. A practical guide for those who keep Game birds, Raptors, Parrots, Waterfowl and Other Species.
£24.50
£3.00

Classic Coastal Walks of Britain. Collins, Martin, Promotional Reprint Company , 1995. . ISBN: 185648209X. 143pp. 700g. 4to. A total of 36 walks featured, the majority of which are of moderate length and can be easily tackled by the average walker. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and route maps. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w
£3.50
£3.00

Coarse Fishing - A Guide to Successful Angling. Pickering. Tom. (Introduction By)., Colour Library Books, 1993. . ISBN: 1858330564. 224pp. 4to. 1.2Kg. Pictorial laminated boards, with slight browning to page edges o/w FINE in a FINE d/w. Written by a team of well known anglers, this book explains in clear language everything you need to know about course fishing.
£4.50
£4.85

The Collector's All-Colour Guide to Transport Toys. Gardiner, Gordon & Richard O'Neill, Tiger Books, 1990. Reprint. ISBN: 1855010267. 128pp. Folio. 780g. Brown cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w with slight sunning to spine. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout. An International Survey of Tin Plate and Diecast Commercial Vehicles from 1900 to the present day.
£4.50
£3.00

The Complete Book of Fishing. Housby, Trevor. Arthur Oglesby & John Wilson., Chancellor Press, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 1851521232. 192pp. 1.05Kg. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with over 200 full colour photographs and illustrations. An extensive guide to fish most commonly sort after by anglers in Europe and North America, with 60 main entries covering 200 species.
£4.50
£4.85

Fell walking with Wainwright - 18 of the Author's Favourite Walks in Lakeland. Wainwright, A., Michael Joseph, 1985. Third Impression. ISBN: 0718124286. 224pp. 1.07Kg. 8vo. The author selects 18 walks in the Lake District that give him special pleasure. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs and route maps. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
£5.50
£4.85

Fisherman's Year - The How, and When and Where of Britain's Best Fishing. Holden, John, The Crowood Press, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1852230959. 159pp. 780g. 4to. Covers coarse, game and sea fishing, all fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Blue cloth boards with slight darkening to page edges o/w FINE in a V.G. price-clipped d/w with lightly faded spine.
£3.50
£3.00

The Footpaths of Britain.. Marriott, Michael, Queen Anne Press, 1981. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0362005443. 176 pp. 4to. 850g. Green cloth boards a little edge worn, o/w FINE, in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w . Illustrated with 80 colour and 120 b/w photographs and 60 maps. The author selects 21 of the Nations best walking areas, including all the country's National Parks.
£3.50
£3.00

Great Walks - Lake District. Shelbourn, Colin, Ward Lock , 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 070636516X. 190pp. 950g. 4to. Feature 208 of the best walks in the area ranging from short easy strolls through to tough mountain expeditions, all illustrated with colour photographs and route maps Green cloth boards with a little fading to top and bottom edge o/w FINE in a FINE d/w.
£3.50
£4.85

Great Walks of the National Parks.. Duerden. Frank. (Editor)., Brockhampton Press , 1998. Reprint. ISBN: 1860198775. 320pp. 4to. 1.25Kg. Pictorial laminated boards slightly rubbed to corners FINE in a Near FINE lightly edge-rubbed d/w. Fully illustrated with 150 colour photographs & route Maps. 52 Walks through Britain's most beautiful countryside, with walks that cater for all levels of ability.
£4.50
£4.85

A History of Marksmanship. Chenevix Trench, Charles , Longman, 1972. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0582108292. 319 pp. 1.1Kg. 4to. Black cloth boards Near FINE in a Very good edge-rubbed price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with 64 colour plates and 205 b/w plates. A wide ranging survey of man the marksman, and his weapons in peace and war.
£4.50
£4.85

Japanese Brush Painting - The Art of Sumi Painting. Mikami, Takahiko, David & Charles, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715386859. 139 pp. 550g. White boards a little rubbed to edges FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w drawings throughout.
£3.50
£2.65

Jonah, the Official Biography of Jonah Barrington. Emery, Michael; Reyburn, Ross, Dent, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0460045989. 188 pp. 8vo. 600g. Black cloth boards a little rubbed to corners o/w FINE in a Very Good d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs in text. SIGNED by author on Front end paper. The autobiography of this famous British Squash player.
£6.50
£2.65

Mechanical Tin Toys in Colour. Weltens, Arno, Blandford Press, 1977. First UK edition. ISBN: 0713708484. 176 pp. 350g. 8vo. Olive cloth boards Near FINE with slight browning to page edges o/w contents tight and clean in a Very Good d/w. Illustrated with 48 pages in colour and 32 pages of b/w photographs of toys, plus line drawings in the text. A survey of the different types of tin toys produced since their inscription dating from the 1850's.
£3.50
£2.20

Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder. Whelan, Michael, Ballantine Books, 1987. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0345326792. 109 pp. 1.42Kg. Folio. Examples of the work, mostly illustrated in colour, of this famous science-fiction artist s work. With a foreword by Isaac Asimov. Maroon cloth boards. Near MINT in a V.G. d/w with a few small dents and scratches.
£10.50
£4.85

Partridges and Francolins - Their Conservation, Breeding and Management. Robbins, Gary E.S., World Pheasant Association, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0906864453. iv + 114pp. 4to. 820g. Pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with b/w photographs, colour plates and line drawings. Practical advise and guidance to those interested in the captive breading of these species.
£24.50
£3.00

The Piano. Siepmann, Jeremy, Carlton Books, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1858681901. 192pp. 1.08Kg. 4to. The development and social history of the piano, the types of music written for it, and the composers. Illustrated with over 200 colour and b/w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w
£6.50
£4.85

The Professional's Book of Budgerigars.. Muller-Bierl, Maja, T.F. H. Publications Inc., 1990. First UK edition. ISBN: 0866220763. 144pp. 1Kg. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT. Fully illustrated with over 130 colour photographs. Translated from the original German. All the information necessary for the proper feeding, care and breading of these popular birds.
£5.50
£4.85

Salmon. Oglesby, Arthur, Queens Anne Press, 1983. New Edition. ISBN: 0356079163. 255pp. 590g. 8vo. This new edition of this popular work on salmon fishing is fully illustrated with b/w photographs plus 8pp of colour. Green cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
£4.50
£2.65

Untrodden Ways - A Guide to some of Britain's Lesser-Known Long-Distance Footpaths.. Channer. Nick., New Orchard, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 1850792607. 222pp. 4to. 800g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a Near FINE d/w with a small neatly repaired tear to front bottom corner. Fully illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and route maps. The author has selected 12 routes which he believes to be representative of the best of British walking.
£5.50
£3.00

Wainwright in Scotland. Wainwright, A., Michael Joseph, 1988. Third Impression. ISBN: 0718129016. 224pp. 1.01Kg. 8vo. Published to accompany the television series, Wainwright retraces his steps over many of the walks he took on his annual trips to the Highlands over a period of 50 years. Profusely illustrated with the colour photographs by Derry Drabb. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w
£5.50
£4.85

Walks & Tours in France. Various, Automobile Association, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 0749505540. 256pp. 1.43Kg. 4to. 114 walks and 61 drives to help you explore the countryside and towns. Fully illustrated with colour photographs and route maps. Pictorial laminated boards, slightly `bumped' on top rear corner o/w Near MINT in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w
£4.50
£4.85

The Way It Was - My Autobiography.. Matthews, Stanley, Headline Book Publishing , 2000. . ISBN: 0747271089. 440pp. 890g. 8vo. Black cloth boards Near FINE with light mark to top of page block, in a Very Good price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates. The autobiography of one of the first football superstars and also and interesting guide to understanding how football and society has changed over the last 70 years.
£4.50
£3.00

Home