|
Overseas
customers please Email for quote.
|
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
|
|
Quoted
Post & Packing is UK
only at cheapest rate.
|
All
Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
|
|
Picture
|
TITLE &
DESCRIPTION
|
Price
|
P&P |
|
|
|
Badgers at my Window..
Drabble. Phil. , Pelham Books, 1969. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 159pp. 390g 8vo. Green cloth a little `sunned' to edges, and internally there is some browning and sporadic `spotting ' to pages and some plates, o/w the contents are tight and clean with no inscriptions. V.G. in a GOOD. edge worn and `sunned' price-clipped d/w. with small address label on front return flap, and in removable clear wrap
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Bannertail - The Story of a Gray squirrel .
Seton. Ernest Thompson. , Hodder & Stoughton , 1922. . ISBN: . 230pp. 580g. 8vo. Illustrated with 100 b/w plates and drawings by the author. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and pictorial on-lay to front cover. Boards a little rubbed to edges, with contents tight and clean. Very Good.
|
£6.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Bird Life Throughout the Year. .
Salter. John H. , The Swarthmore Press Limited, 1924. Reprint. ISBN: . 256pp. 8vo. 700g. Illustrated with 23 b/w and colour plates. Blue cloth boards a little rubbed to edges and some light spotting scattered throughout not effecting plates. Very Good.
|
£5.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Birds of Berkshire and Oxfordshire.
Radford. M.C., Longmans , 1966. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 212pp. 530g. 8vo. Covers 286 species with recorded occurrences from the 17th Century to the present day. Illustrated with 20 b/w plates and maps. Blue cloth boards. The cloth is wrinkled on front and rear boards near bottom edge, but this may be due to a production fault,as there are no signs of damp on reverse of boards or in contents, which are tight and clean. V.G. in a V.G. slightly marked and edge-rubbed d/w. in removable protective wrap.
|
£6.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Birds of the London Area.
A Committee of the London Natural History Society. , Rupert Hart - Davis , 1964. Revised Edition. ISBN: . 332pp. 670g. Concentrates on an area within 20 miles of St Paul's Cathedral which amounts to over 250 species. Illustrated with b/w plates and diagrams plus colour frontispiece photograph by Eric Hoskings. Blue cloth boards a little darkened to edges. Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a GOOD worn and marked d/w in removable clear wrap.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Complete Book of Miniature Roses.
Fitch, Charles Marden, Hawthorn Books, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 080151505X. 342 pp. 800g. 8vo. Includes the most recent innovations in hybridisation, propagation, soil preparation and watering techniques Fully illustrated with over 300 detailed photographs and line drawings including 8pp. in colour. Black cloth boards, slightly rubbed on extremities o/w FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. plus 8pp. in colour.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The English Flower Garden and Home Grounds - Design and Arrangement Shown by Existing Examples of Gardens in Great Britain and Ireland.
Robinson, William, Bloomsbury Books, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 0747530084. 266pp. 550g. 8vo. This is an edited reprint of the book written by one of the most famous gardeners of the Victorian era, first published in 1883. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE price-clipped d/w.
|
£5.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Gael - Sheepdog of the Hills.
Halsall, Eric, Patrick Stephens, 1985. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0850596769. 224 pp. 710g. 8vo. The author writes about the true life adventures of his sheepdog Gael, and in doing so paints a picture of the countryside in general and its animal inhabitants. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings Red cloth boards. FINE in a FINE d/w
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
I Planted Trees .
Baker. Richard St.Barbe., Lutterworth Press, 1947. Reprint. ISBN: . 262pp. 440g. 8vo. The founder of " The Men of Trees" gives an early warning about the dangers of losing our forests. Illustrated with 46 b/w plates of photographs taken by the author. Green cloth boards only slightly marked and rubbed to extremities, and with contents tight and clean. V.G. in GOOD edge-rubbed and repaired d/w with small bite out of top of spine.
|
£5.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
The Interpret Manual of Marine Invertebrates.
Haywood, Martyn; Wells, Sue, Salamander Books, 1989. . ISBN: 086101474X. 208pp. 720g. 8vo. Selecting, maintaining and identifying a wide variety of tropical marine invertebrates suitable for the home aquarium. Fully illustrated with 300 colour photographs and drawings. White cloth boards with small scar to bottom edge o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
A Little History of British Gardening.
Uglow, Jenny, Chatto & Windus, 2004. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0701169281. 342pp. 700g. 8vo. A history of British gardens and those who worked in them as well as those who designed them. Fully illustrated with colour plates and drawings in the text. Maroon cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE price-clipped d/w rubbed to top rear corner.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Men and Dinosaurs - The Search in Field and Laboratory.
Colbert. Edwin H., Evan Brothers, 1968. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 283pp. 740g. 8vo. An account of the dinosaur hunters and their discoveries in the world of prehistoric reptiles. Illustrated with b/w plates and drawings in the text. Black cloth boards with some spotting to page fore-edges o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Naturalists.
Jenkins, Alan C., Book Club Associates / Hamish Hamilton, 1978. . ISBN: 0241899990. 200 pp. 980g. 8vo. A evaluation of the lives and work of the pioneers in the study of the natural world, including the contributions of the great wildlife artists, National Parks and zoos. Profusely illustrated with over 130 b/w photographs and drawings plus 8pp in colour. Maroon cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Peverel Papers..
Thompson. Flora., book Club Associates / Century Hutchinson , 1986. Book Club. ISBN: . 224pp. 800g. 4to. Tan coloured cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. These writings first published as monthly contributions to the magazine `Catholic Fireside', by the author of `Larkrise To Candleford' Illustrated with the woodcuts and drawings of C.F. Tunnicliffe.
|
£5.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Practical Botanist.
Jordan, Michael, Facts on File, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0816023123. 160pp. 720g. 4to. Where and how to look for plants, record, and collect them. Blue cloth boards which are a little rubbed to bottom edges and corners. o/w near FINE with the contents tight and clean. a Near FINE d/w
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Sex Life of Flowers.
Meeuse, Bastiaan; Morris, Sean, Faber and Faber , 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0571119093. 152pp. 850g. 4to. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good slightly edge-rubbed d/w with small repaired scar to rear cover. Illustrated with the colour photographs by Oxford Scientific Films plus b/w line drawings in the text.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Shell Bird Book..
Fisher. James., Ebury Press / Michael Joseph, 1966. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 344pp. 600g. 8vo. The first edition of what has become a classic work on the subject of British bird life. Fully illustrate with colour plates, b/w photographs and maps. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed and darkened d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Shell Guide To Reading the Landscape..
Muir. Richard, book Club Associates / Michael Joseph, 1981. Book Club. ISBN: . 368pp. 4to. 1.35Kg. Green cloth boards slightly rubbed to bottom edge and spine o/w FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Near FINE d/w lightly sunned to spine. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. A guide to the understanding of the many ways in which different facets of the English landscape have been created.
|
£6.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Subterranean Britain - Aspects of Underground Archaeology.
Crawford, Harriet, John Baker, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0212970240. 201pp. 630g. 8vo. Tan cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w with a sunned spine. Illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and line drawings. Surveys presented six different specialists, including the extraction of raw materials to shelter and storage.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Tales of the Old Woodlanders.
Porter, Valerie, David & Charles, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 071530139X. 192pp. 880g. 4to. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w drawings by Phil Murphy and b/w photographs in text. Stories in their own words from those who lived and worked in the wood in the old days
|
£5.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Tales of the Wild..
Batten. H. Mortimer. , Collins , . . ISBN: . Not Paginated. Pencilled Inscription on reverse of title page dated 1931. 1.1Kg. 4to. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and design. Boards rubbed and small tears to top and bottom of spine, and internally some spotting to preliminaries o/w contents tight and clean. Very Good. Illustrated with 9 colour plates plus b/w plates and drawings in the text.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Tulipomania - The Story of the World's Most Coveted Flower and the Extraordinary Passions It Aroused.
Dash, Mike, Gollancz, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0575067233. 298pp. 500g. 12mo. Illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Red cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Undercliffe - A Naturalist's Sketchbook of the Devon to Dorset Coast..
Franks. Elaine., Promotional Reprint Company LTD, . . ISBN: 1856480445. 160pp. 780g. 4to. The area of coastline between Axmouth and Lyme Regis, described and illustrated in colour by the author with paintings and sketches of the habitat and wildlife. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w in removable clear wrap.
|
£14.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Wild Flowers As They Grow .
Nuttall. G. Clarke. , Cassell and Company , 1912. . ISBN: . viii + 199pp. 790g. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and pictorial on-lay to front board. Boards a little rubbed to edges o/w Near FINE with internally the end-papers a little spotted but contents tight and clean. 25 colour plates photographed by Essinghigh. Corke. H. F.R.P.S.
|
£5.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Year of the Weasel.
Thomas, Paul, Souvenir Press, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0285627376. 144 pp. 670g. 8vo. The story of the world of the Weasel drawn from the authors own observations of a year in the life f one. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Brown cloth boards. Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|