|
Overseas
customers please Email for quote.
|
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
|
|
Quoted
Post & Packing is UK
only at cheapest rate.
|
All
Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
|
|
Picture
|
TITLE &
DESCRIPTION
|
Price
|
P&P |
|
|
|
1812.
Brett-James. Antony (Compiler), Macmillan, 1966. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 312pp. 620g. 8vo. Red cloth boards a little rubbed o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w now in removable clear wrap. Illustrated with b/w plates.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Badges & Insignia of the Elite Forces.
Thompson, Leroy, Arms and Armour Press, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854091298. 144pp, 700g. Green cloth boards with bottom front edge rubbed, o/w FINE in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. This book is a single source definitive reference volume designed for military personnel, enthusiasts, collectors and historians the world over.
|
£8.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Battle for History : Re-Fighting World War Two.
Keegan, John, Hutchinson and Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1995. . ISBN: 0091792290. 128pp. 300g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Here, a distinguished military historian asks why the war broke out as it did, showing the many possible historical views including biographies of the key players, pivotal campaigns, occupations and resistance.
|
£3.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
Churchill.
Sandys, Celia, Contender Books, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1843570491. 160 pp. 800g. Pictorial laminated boards, Near MINT. No d/w. Details Churchill's life including a brief chronology and family tree.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Collector's Illustrated Guide to Firearms. .
Miller, Martin., Barrie and Jenkins, 1978. 1st Edition. ISBN: 214203166. 304pp. 950g. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, FINE in a Very Good d/w with edge-wear to top of spine. Fully illustrated throughout. This book with provide both the new and established dealer with an invaluable visual reference source.
|
£10.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
A Companion to the British Army 1660 - 1983..
Ascoli. David., Book Club Associates / Harrap, 1984. . ISBN: . 319pp. 1.15 Kg. 4to. A detailed one -volume reference work of the essential facts in the development of the British Army. Illustrated in b/w. Red cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w with lightly faded spine
|
£5.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Debt We Owe - The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919 - 1989. .
Bishop, Edward, Airlife Publishing, 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 185310079X. 216pp. 600g. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
The Decline and Fall of Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan.
Dollinger, Hans, gramercy Books., 1995. . ISBN: 0517123991. 432pp. 1.15Kg. Red cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs & maps. Translated from the original German text, the book deals in depth with the last days of the European conflict, giving insight into the shortages of soldiers, food, equipment, and the calling up of women and children into active combat. A must for any historian.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Fall of Napoleon - The Final Betrayal.
Hamilton-Williams, David, Brockhampton Press , 1999. . ISBN: 1860199852. 352pp. 800g. 8vo. A study of the cause and effects of Napoleon,s removal from power, including the diplomatic intrigues linking the other European powers. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Pictorial laminated boards. FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Fall of Shanghai - The Communist Take-Over in 1949.
Barber, Noel, Macmillan, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0333247817. 251pp. 8vo. 550g. Black cloth boards Near FINE with a small inscription on front paste-down hidden by d/w, in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
The First World War.
Strachan, Hew, Simon & Schuster, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0743239598. 350 pp. 1.3Kg. 4to. Published to accompany the major television series. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and maps, plus some pages of colour. Black cloth boards. FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w.
|
£5.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Forty-Two Months in Durance Vile : Prisoner of the Japanese.
Mitchell, R. Keith, hale, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 0709060041. 256pp. 500g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w with light creasing to top of spine. Illustrated with b/w plates.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
The Great British Soldier.
Warner, Philip, David & Charles, 1992. . ISBN: 0715397958. 191 pp. 910g. 4to. A history of the British soldier, plus a guide to the museums , galleries and sites of special interest which brings that history to life. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Green cloth boards slightly rubbed to bottom edge of spine o/w FINE in a FINE d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Hannibal's War.
Peddie, John, Sutton Pub Ltd, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0750913363. 232 pp. 1.1Kg. 4to. Red cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings. Instead of the destruction of Rome, The author argues that Hannibal's real aim was the re-conquest of Sicily.
|
£3.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Hermann Goering - Hitler Paladin or Puppet?.
Paul, Wolfgang, Arms and Armour Press, 1998. First UK edition. ISBN: 1854094297. 286 pp. 750g. Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. The story of how Hermann Goering initially enjoyed the power and glory within the Nazi Party, but how eventually he became disenchanted and even hid away while Germany lost the war. Illustrated with b/w plates.
|
£6.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Heroes for Victoria.
Walton, John; Duncan, John, Spellmount, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0946771383. 192 pp. 1.0Kg. Green coloured cloth boards with a light bump to bottom fore-edge, o/w FINE in a FINE d/w. British Empire maps to end-papers, Supported by carefully-chosen illustrations and maps, and set against the social and political background of the times, this book throws fresh light on the astonishing achievements of a great nation in the full flood of its imperial power.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Hutchinson Atlas of Battle Plans - Before and After.
Holmes. Richard [ Editor ], Helicon Publishing, 1998. . ISBN: 1859862411. 237pp. 730g. 4to. Contrasts battle plans with their actual outcome, from the Romans to the Second World War, featuring 18 battles illustrated with 36 maps. Red cloth boards. Near MINT in a Near MINT d/w
|
£5.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Imperial War Museum Book of the First World War. .
Brown, Malcolm., Book Club Associates / Sidgewick & Jackson, 1991. Book Club. ISBN: . 288pp. 4to. 1.1Kg. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Journal of a Student At Arms. .
Salvesen Francis. , Warrior Enterprises , 1989. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0948265191. 96pp. 350g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a Very Good edge-rubbed d/w. The authors account of life at Sandhurst, illustrated with drawings by Donald Scott.
|
£3.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
Knights of the Black Cross .
Perrett, Bryan, Robert Hale, 1986. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0709028067. 266pp. 8vo. 750g. Blue cloth boards Near FINE with contents tight and clean in a Very Good slightly edge-rubbed d/w with sunned spine. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps. A well researched account of the story of the German Armoured Corps, covering this band of soldiers, the evolution of their tactics, and the development of their fighting vehicles.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Land Warfare - The Encyclopedia of 20th Century Conflict..
Forty, George, Arms and Armour Press, 1997. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854092227. 320pp. 1.1Kg. Green cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. This masterpiece of illustrated reference will serve the needs of personal students, professional historians and libraries of all types.
|
£3.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Napoleon - The Last Campaigns, 1813-15.
Lawford, James and Peter Young. , Sampson Low, 1977. . ISBN: 0562000658. 160 pp. 1.05Kg. Folio. The story of Napoleon's war of survival after Moscow, his victories, defeats and final overthrow on the field of Waterloo. Illustrated in colour and b/w including maps. Tan cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE Slightly edge-rubbed d/w
|
£6.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Napoleon on Napoleon - An Autobiography of the Emperor.
De Chair, Somerset. , Brockhampton Press , 1998. . ISBN: 1860198767. 288pp. 4to. 1.1Kg. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a Near FINE slightly edge-rubbed d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and colour plates. A account of Napoleon's life in his own words from his childhood in Corsica to his defeat at Waterloo in 1815.
|
£8.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Napoleonic Wars .
Glover, Michael., book Club Associates / Batsford, 1980. Book Club. ISBN: . 232pp. 4to. 900g. Blue cloth boards with slight sunning to top edge o/w FINE in a Near FINE price-clipped d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings & maps plus 8pp colour plates. The author covers the greatest war in history recounting such classic battles as the Nile, Trafalgar, Austerlitz and Waterloo.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Nazi War Machine.
Chant, Christopher, Tiger Books International, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1855018306. 144pp. 900g. Pictorial laminated boards FINE. Chapters on the German army, navy, air force and the dreaded military arm of the SS. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Nelson.
Hattersley, Roy, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0841502889. 223 pp. 900g. Blue cloth boards FINE in a FINE lightly edge-rubbed d/w. Fully illustrated in b/w and some colour.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Nelson : A Personal History.
Hibbert, Christopher, Viking Press, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 0670843423. 472pp. 1Kg. Black cloth boards FINE in a Very Good chipped and edge-rubbed d/w. Based on a wide variety of manuscript and printed sources, this volume contains much fascinating material, published here for the first time.
|
£5.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Nelson Companion. .
White. Colin. (Editor), Bramley Books, 1997. . ISBN: 1858337658. 228pp. 900g. Pictorial laminated boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. with light creasing to edges. Complemented by a gazetteer and chronology, together with over 100 illustrations and 8pp of colour plates, this is an indispensable guide to this enduringly fascinating subject.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Raj - A Scrapbook of British India 1877-1947.
Allen, Charles, Andre Deutsch, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0233969217. 142 pp. 780g. 4to. A portrait of life in the great years in India of the British Raj. Illustrated with photographs and drawings in sepia-tone. Brown cloth boards. Near FINE with contents tight and clean in a V.G. lightly edge-rubbed price-clipped d/w
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Roots of counterinsurgency - Armies and Guerrilla Warfare, 1900 - 1945. .
Beckett. Ian. F. W. (Editor), Blandford Press Ltd, 1988. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0713719222. 160pp. 660g. Blue cloth boards Near FINE in a Very Good d/w with light scratches to laminate. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Many campaigns and methods of fighting, with guides, maps and appendices.
|
£5.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Sea Battles in Close Up : The Age of Nelson.
Lyon, David, Ian Allan LTD, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711022836. 192pp. 750g. Black cloth boards with slight creasing to the top most corner of some pages, and a 'Slightly damaged in transit' stamp to title page, Very Good in a Very Good edge-rubbed and repaired d/w. This volume was written and published in association with the National Maritime Museum, and is a definitive account of naval actions in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Fully illustrated with b/w drawings and maps.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The SS - A History 1919-45.
Koehl, Robert Lewis, Tempus Publishing , 2000. . ISBN: 0752417827. 249pp. 840g. 4to. Details the rise and fall of this most feared military and security force. Illustrated with b/w plates. Black cloth boards. Near MINT in a Near MINT price-clipped d/w.
|
£5.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Stars in Battledress.
Pertwee, Bill., Hodder & Stoughton , 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 034054662X. 222pp. 8vo. 550g. Black cloth boards with slight browning to page edges o/w FINE in a V.G. d/w with small repaired tear to base of slightly sunned spine. Illustrated with b/w plates.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Station X - The Codebreakers of Bletchley Park. .
Smith. Michael, Channel 4 Books, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0752221892. 184pp. 450g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Ten Days to D-Day.
Stafford, David, Little, Brown, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0316724777. 366 pp. 770g. 8vo. A history of the final preparations for the invasion of Europe. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Black cloth boards with slight darkening to page edges o/w FINE in a FINE d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
They Fought in the Fields.
Tyrer, Nicola, Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 1856195546. 242 pp. 590g. 8vo. The story of the Women's Land Army, an `army' of 80,00 at its peak. Illustrated with b/w plates Blue cloth boards with some `browning' to page edges o/w FINE in a FINE d/w in removable clear wrap.
|
£7.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Through Hell for Hitler - A Dramatic First-hand Account of Fighting with the Wehrmacht.
Metelmann. Henry. , Guild Publishing , 1990. Book Club. ISBN: . 208pp. 500g. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Tobruk - The Great Siege Reassessed.
Harrison, Frank, Arms and Armour Press, 1996. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854093614. 352 pp. 800g. Green cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. This volume with stand as testimony to the brave allied defence, and adds significantly to existing material on the subject.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Today's British Army in Colour.
Flack, Jeremy, Arms and Armour Press, 1992. 1st Edition. ISBN: 1854090062. 192pp. 800g. Maroon cloth boards with internally light spotting to preliminaries, o/w FINE in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with colour photographs throughout, this book is an attempt to show the range of current Army equipment and locations.
|
£8.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Undercover - The Men and Women of the Special Operations Executive.
Howarth, Patrick, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0710005733. 248 pp. 590g 8vo. The events and the people that made up the S.O.E. and an assessment of their contribution to the Allied victory. Illustrated with b/w plates. Maroon cloth boards Near FINE with contents tight and clean., in a V.G. d/w with faded spine.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Verdict on Vichy - Power and Prejudice in the Vichy France Regime.
Curtis, Michael, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0297842242. 419pp. 850g. 8vo. Black cloth boards FINE in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w plates. A appraisal of the nature of the Vichy regime in France during W.W.II.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
W.W.II - The People's Story - Includes original free 70 minute CD 'Real People Tell their Stories'. .
Fountain. Nigel. (Editor), Reader's Digest, 2003. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0276428080. 320pp. 1.75Kg. Pictorial laminated boards FINE in a Very Good d/w with light creasing. Original CD inside sleeve attached to front paste-down. A wonderfully illustrated book, with hundreds of rarely seen colour and b/w photographs from the period, with contributions from the Imperial War Museum and State Historical Society of USA.
|
£6.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Weapons That Changed the World.
Hogg, Ian V., Ebury Press , 1986. 1st Impression. ISBN: 0852235909. 159pp. 920g. 4to. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w including specially drawn explanatory drawings. Putty colour cloth boards, with a small light stain mark to leading edge of first few pages o/w with contents tight and clean. Near FINE in a Near FINE price-clipped d/w with light crease along top edge.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
World War II - The Best of American Heritage. .
Sears. Stephen W. (Editor) , American Heritage, 1991. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0395619041. 280 pp. 500g. Cream coloured boards with black cloth spine, FINE in a FINE d/w. A selection of stories taken from the pages of the popular 'American Heritage' magazine.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
The World War One Source Book.
Haythornthwaite, Philip J., Arms and Armour Press, 1996. . ISBN: 1854093517. 412 pp. 1.15Kg. 8vo. Pictorial card covers a little edge-worn on extremities and a small crease across bottom rear corner o/w FINE. Illustrated with over 200 b/w photographs, charts and maps. Includes the campaigns, weaponry, the commanders, etc. of WWI.
|
£5.50
|
£4.85
|