|
Overseas
customers please Email for quote.
|
Click on the image to enlarge the picture.
|
|
Quoted
Post & Packing is UK
only at cheapest rate.
|
All
Pictures are scans of the actual items for sale.
|
|
Picture
|
TITLE &
DESCRIPTION
|
Price
|
P&P |
|
|
|
Architect Errant.
Williams-Ellis, Clough, Constable, 1971. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0094574804. 291 pp. 570g. 8vo. The autobiography of the architect who created Portmeirion in North Wales. Illustrated with b/w plates. Brown cloth boards with large dedication on reverse of frontispiece. V.G. in a V.G. edge-rubbed spotted d/w.
|
£3.00
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
The Art of Architecture.
Richardson. A. E and Hector O. Corfiato., English Universities Press, 1952. 3rd Edition. ISBN: . 663pp. 1.47 Kg. 4to. Analyses the main factors which govern architecture, together with a study of the basic laws of architectural design. Includes 296 b/w plates at the end of the text. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and design. Boards are a little edge-rubbed and `bumped' on corners with small crease across bottom front corner, but the contents are tight and clean and include the two original cotton bookmarks. V.G. No d/w.
|
£5.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Cambridge Architecture.
Rawle, Tim, Andre Deutsch, 1993. . ISBN: 0233988181. 224pp. 970g. 8vo. A comprehensive guide to the architecture of the university city of Cambridge, fully illustrated with over 600 b/w photographs and drawings. Pictorial soft covers a little marked and rubbed on extremities. Near FINE with contents tight and clean.
|
£9.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Cathedrals and Abbeys of England and Wales.
Bonney. T.G. , Bracken Books, 1985. . ISBN: 0946495548. 441pp. 1.73 Kg. 4to. First published in 2 volumes in 1891, this one volume edition contains the original engravings, and is edited by Professor T.G. Bonney. Blue cloth boards with a dedication on the front end paper o/w FINE, in a V.G. `sunned' and slightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£5.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Cathedrals of England. .
Batsford. Harry and Charles Fry., Batsford , 1951. 8th Edition. ISBN: . 118pp. 550g. 8vo. An architectural survey and guide to English cathedrals. Illustrated with colour frontispiece plus b/w photographs, and drawings from photographs by Brian Cook, who also designed the d/w. Red cloth boards with lettering and design in gilt. Boards slightly darkened to edges and spine, and there is a bookplate on reverse of front end paper with small mark on title-page o/w the contents are tight and clean. V.G. in near V.G. but complete, edge-rubbed d/w, with one or two small repaired tears to top rear edge, and in removable clear wrap.
|
£5.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Clean and Decent - The Fascinating History of the Bathroom and the W.C..
Wright. Lawrence., Routledge & Kegan Paul. , 1963. 4th Impression ( with a few corrections ). . ISBN: . 282pp. 620g. 8vo. An interesting as well as amusing social history fully illustrated with drawings and engravings. Yellow cloth boards with a little patchy`browning' to end papers . Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a Near V.G. edge-rubbed and darkened d/w now in removable clear wrap.
|
£4.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
The Cottage Book - A Manual of Maintenance, Repair and Construction.
Hinde, Thomas, Peter Davies, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0432067701. 231pp. 520g. 8vo. Covers the whole subject, with special attention to individual needs and considerations of complex structure and traditional materials. Brown cloth boards . Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed and marked d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Elements of English Architecture.
Braun, Hugh, David and Charles, 1973. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0715357751. 194 pp. 540g. 8vo. A study of the growth and development of architectural construction, planning and design in England. Illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Brown cloth boards. FINE in a V.G d/w which is a little darkened and edge-rubbed and in a removable clear wrap.
|
£5.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
English Architecture - A Concise History.
Watkin, David, Thames and Hudson, 1979. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0500181721. 216pp. 540g. 8vo. Concise but complete, covering Saxon times to the present day. Illustrated with 309 b/w photographs and line drawings. Brown cloth boards with slight browning to page edges o/w FINE in a V.G. lightly edge-rubbed d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
The English House.
Chambers. James., Book Club Associates / Methuen, 1986. . ISBN: . 288pp. 1.0Kg. 4to. The story of the English house in all its aspects, from the earliest medieval dwelling up to the twentieth century. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Putty colour cloth boards, slightly rubbed on extremities o/w FINE in a FINE d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
English Interiors.
Yarwood, Doreen, Lutterworth Press, 1983. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0718825438. 192pp. 520g. 8vo. Blue cloth boards FINE in a price-clipped Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with 16 b/w photographs and 497 line drawings by the author. Traces the development of the English interior from the fortified medieval house of AD 1300 to the today's modern apartment.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
Introduction to Architecture.
Gardiner, Stephen, Chancellor Press, 1993. . ISBN: 1851523472. 128pp. 660g. 4to. An informative introduction to the world's most important architectural styles Fully illustrated with 180 colour and b/w photographs, plus line and section drawings. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in a FINE d/w
|
£5.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Millennium Dome..
Wilhide, Elizabeth., Ted Smart, 1999. . ISBN: 0583346952. 192pp. 1.24Kg. 4to. Pictorial laminated boards, FINE in a Very Good d/w. Illustrated with over 200 colour and b/w photographs, architectural plans and drawings. The history of the design, engineering and building of this architectural monument.
|
£6.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Monks, Nuns and Monasteries. .
Sitwell. Sacheverell. , Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965. 1st Edition. ISBN: . 205pp. 1.08 Kg. 4to. The author takes us on a journey around the monasteries and nunneries of England and Europe, describing the sumptuous buildings, and contrasting them with the simple life style of the occupants. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Brown cloth boards are rubbed to edges, but the contents are tight and clean. V.G. in a GOOD edge-worn d/w with small repaired tears to top edge, and now in removable clear wrap.
|
£6.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
Scratch a Surveyor ...
Barty-King, Hugh, Heinemann, 1975. 1st Edition. ISBN: 043404900X. 273 pp. 670g. 8vo. The history of a leading firm of surveyors and valuators through 250 years of social change. Illustrated with b/w plates. Putty colour cloth boards Slightly rubbed on extremities and with small mark on front end papers o/w Near FINE with contents tight and clean., in V.G. price-clipped d/w with fading to spine.
|
£3.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
Shakespeare and His Theatre.
Brown, John R., Kestrel Books, 1982. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0722655584. 64pp. 390g. 8vo. Explains how the theatre was built and its development as the theatre for which Shakespeare wrote most of his plays. all beautifully illustrated with the colour drawings of David Gentleman. Red cloth boards. FINE in a Near FINE d/w slightly darkened along top edge.
|
£5.50
|
£2.20
|
|
|
|
Shell Book of British Buildings.
McIntyre, Anthony, David & Charles, 1984. 1st Edition. ISBN: 9780715381229. 384pp. 900g. 8vo. Includes a gazetteer of over 200 entries with brief comments on each. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Grey cloth boards slightly rubbed to bottom edge . Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a FINE d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Shell Book of Cottages.
Reid, Richard, Michael Joseph, 1977. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0718116305. 256 pp. 600g. 8vo. The history, regional styles, materials and methods of construction of country dwellings. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Pictorial cloth boards slightly rubbed on extremities. Near FINE with contents tight and clean in a Near FINE price-clipped d/w.
|
£3.50
|
£2.65
|
|
|
|
The Tudor and Jacobean Country House - A Building History.
Airs, Malcolm, Bramley Books, 1998. . ISBN: 1858338336. xii +240pp. 800g. 4to. A reprint of the book first published 20 years ago and which has since become a standard work on the subject, now revised and rewritten to include the latest research. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Pictorial laminated boards. Near MINT in Near MINT d/w.
|
£8.50
|
£3.00
|
|
|
|
The Work of Christopher Wren.
Beard. Geoffrey., Bloomsbury Books, 1987. . ISBN: 0906223792. 240pp. 940g. 4to. An appraisal of this famous architects work, with examples illustrated on 207 colour and b/w plates with descriptive notes on each. Blue cloth boards, just slightly rubbed on extremities o/w FINE in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed price-clipped d/w.
|
£4.50
|
£4.85
|
|
|
|
The Work of Robert Adam.
Beard, Geoffrey , Bloomsbury Books, 1987. 4th Impression. ISBN: 0906223849. x + 244 pp. 970g. 4to. An appraisal of the work of this famous Scottish architect and designer, with examples fully illustrated with 181 b/w and 60 colour plates, with descriptive note with each. Blue cloth boards, a little rubbed to bottom edge and spine V.G. with the contents tight and clean, in a V.G, edge-rubbed, price-clipped d/w.
|
£7.50
|
£4.85
|